Arbitration
[…] Id. at 325, 658 S.E.2d at 492. We thus hold the arbitration agreement did encompass prejudgment interest. Since the arbitration agreement encompassed prejudgment interest, and this issue was deferred to the trial court for resolution, Palmer, Eisinger, and Blantonare not applicable, and an award of prejudgment interest would not constitute a modification of the arbitration award. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(b) (2007) provides that: “[i]n an action other than contract, any portion of a money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages bears interest from the date the action is commenced until the judgment is satisfied.” We hold this provision to be mandatory and not discretionary on the part of the trial court, and that the trial court erred in not awarding prejudgment interest to plaintiff.