Personal Injury Law
[…] The opinion of the COA is light on facts, but does cite that the Plaintiff alleges he was injured in a motor vehicle collision caused by an intoxicated defendant.

The Plaintiff brought a case for compensatory and punitive damages and the defendant moved to dismiss under 12(b)6.

Levinson: You Can't Deter the Dead with Punitives
Judge Levinson, writing for the panel, cited a 1982 decision that held that punitive damages were not appropriate against a deceased defendant.  The issue in this case was whether the 1996 amendment to the punitive damages statute, N.C. Gen Stat. § 1D-1, expanded the scope of punitive damages in the section that states that punitive damages may be awarded:

“to punish a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from committing similar wrongful acts.”

And, But or Or Won't Get You Very Far